Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu.
Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
Chinese New Year Celebration: February 2 |
|
|
|
On February 2, Penn Museum rings in the Year of the Snake with its annual, daylong celebration of the Chinese New Year.
CHINESE NEW YEAR CELEBRATION SCHEDULE
11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.—Calligraphy Drop-in Workshop
11-11:30 a.m.—MeiMei Dance Performance
11-11:30 a.m.—Feng Shui Lecture
11:30-11:45 a.m.—Chinese Music Demonstration
Noon-12:30 p.m.—Chinese Culture Presentation
1-1:30 p.m.—Falun Gong Presentation
1:30-2 p.m.—Presentation of Chinese Fables
2-2:30 p.m.—Ba’z Tai Chi Demo & Workshop
2-2:15 p.m.—Minghui School Dance Performance
2:30-2:45 p.m.—Chinese Music Demonstration
3:15-4 p.m.—Kung Fu Demonstration/Lion Dance Finale |
ACADEMIC CALENDAR |
< Index |
15 Drop Period ends.
CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES |
< Index |
Morris Arboretum
Free with admission unless otherwise noted. Register: (215) 247-5777 or www.morrisarboretum.org
12 Storytime; 10:30 a.m. Also February 26.
17 “Witchhazel” is your Favorite?; 1-3 p.m.
Penn Museum
10 Family Sunday: Marvelous Mosaics; see real Roman mosaics and make your own; 1-4 p.m.; free w/ admission.
22 40 Winks with the Sphinx; Museum sleepover for kids ages 6-12; 5:30 p.m.; $50, info.: www.penn.museum/40winks Continues through February 23, 9 a.m.
23 Family Workshop: Romp and Rome; interactive singing and crafting for children ages 3-6 as they explore Penn Museum’s mosaics; 10:30 a.m.; free w/ admission; register: www.penn.museum/events-calendar/details/995-family-workshop-romp-and-rome.html
World Cafe Live: Peanut Butter and Jams
Tickets: www.worldcafelive.com
Shows begin at 11:30 a.m.; $10, $7/children unless otherwise noted.
2 Nature Jams; music for an upbeat attitude about good health.
9 KiDROCKERS; indie music and comedy for all ages; $13, $11/children, in advance; $15, $13/children day of show.
16 Lolly & YoYo; interactive show and music.
1 Wharton Women Business Conference; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Inn at Penn; $15, $10/members; RSVP: http://wwbc.ticketleap.com/2013/t/eebusinessconference/
8 Architecture Education Goes Outside Itself: Crossing Borders, Breaking Barriers; 3 p.m.; multiple locations, School of Design; info./register: http://bit.ly/XCoVp5 Through February 9, 7 p.m (PennDesign).
22 Peripheral Visions: Space, Hierarchy and Power in Humanistic Research; 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Nevil Classroom, Penn Museum; register: http://humanities.sas.upenn.edu/registration.shtml (Penn Humanities Forum).
24 Screening Scholarship Media Festival; 11 a.m.; Penn GSE and Annenberg School for Communication; info.: www.camrapenn.org/screening-scholarship-media-festival/ (CAMRA, Penn GSE, Annenberg School for Communication, Provost Interdisciplinary Seminar Fund).
Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/ARG/
Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml
Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery, Department of Fine Arts: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m; Sat. by appointment.
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thurs. and Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; closed Monday and Tuesday; www.icaphila.org
Kelly Writers House: Brodsky Gallery: free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m-10:30 p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m.; http://writing.upenn.edu/wh/
Penn Museum: $12/adults; $10/seniors (65+); $8/children (6-17); free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues., Thur.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum
Slought Foundation: free; Thur.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; free/ID required; for hours see http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi
Upcoming
6 Brian Weil; photography; ICA. Through March 31.
Glitter and Folds; photography, video, and site-specific installation by four contemporary artists; ICA. Through March 31.
Open Video Call; selected from over 100 new works by Philadelphia artists and filmmakers; ICA. Through March 31.
White Petals Surround Your Yellow Heart; group exhibition featuring work of artists engaged with clothing, adornment and self-presentation; reception: 6 p.m.; ICA. Through July 28.
9 Creating: Quilts of the Lakota; 20th and 21st century quilts from Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, South Dakota; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through April 7.
10 Unearthing a Masterpiece: A Roman Mosaic from Lod, Israel; see and learn about a unique mosaic dating to 300 CE; 1 p.m., ribbon cutting; Penn Museum. Through May 19.
23 Cambodia: Temples and People; Jerry Porter, photographer; Burrison Gallery; reception: March 14, 4 p.m. Through April 5.
Now
Troupe; Undergraduate Fine Arts Invitational; Charles Addams Gallery. Through February 7.
Paper: A Deckled Edge—The Paper Artwork of Lesley Haas; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 15.
Resolved? God Does Not Exist; sampling of the library’s collection; 1st floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 24.
Van Pelt at 50; photographs from throughout the library’s history; Lee Lounge. Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 24.
Mary Smull; conceptual needlework; Brodsky Gallery. Through February 28.
How to Live Together?; Camille Henrot, multimedia filmmaker; Slought Foundation. Through May 4.
Year of Proof: Making & Unmaking Race; Penn Museum. Through August 18.
Ongoing
John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of a rarely heard performance; Slought Foundation.
Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Hover Gallery, 2nd floor, Penn Museum.
The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall.
Amarna, Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan and Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; In the Artifact Lab: Conserving Egyptian Mummies; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets and Science; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa; Iraq’s Ancient Past: Rediscovering Ur’s Royal Cemetery; On the Silk Road: Tashkent; Imagine Africa!; Penn Museum.
Penn Museum Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m., Warden Garden Entrance. Tour availability and topics subject to change. Info.: www.penn.museum
2 Majestic Objects of the Chinese Rotunda.
3 The Etruscan/Roman World.
9 Iraq’s Ancient Past.
10 Egypt of the Pharaohs.
16 Canaan and Ancient Israel.
17 Treasures of Ur.
P.M. @ Penn Museum
Galleries stay open until 8 p.m. Free w/ admission. Info.: www.penn.museum
9 2nd Wednesday Quizzo; 6 p.m.
10 Second Sunday Culture Film Series: El Olvido; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum; free with admission (Penn Latin American and Latino Studies, Penn Cinema Studies).
14 Double Feature: Debussy: The Fall of the House of Usher (La Chute de la Maison Usher); The Life and Works of Richard Wagner; 8 p.m.; free; The Rotunda (The Rotunda).
Center for East Asian Studies: Classic Romances
All screenings begin at 6:30 p.m. in rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall; English subtitles featured.
7 Ugetsu Monogatari
14 The Izu Dancer
21 Shall We Dance?
28 Sky of Love
International House
Tickets: $9, $7/students and seniors; 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted. Purchase at http://ihousephilly.org
1 Flaherty on the Road: Open Wounds—Program 2: The Environment Which Surrounds Us.
2 Flaherty on the Road: Open Wounds – Program 3: Family Affairs.
Flaherty on the Road: Open Wounds—Program 4: Experimental Visions.
5 Come and See; free.
6 Archive Fever! 4.0 – Straub/Huillet: Too Early, Too Late; German with English subtitles.
8 As Above, So Below: An Evening with Sarah Christman.
9 The Janus Collection—Ali: Fear Eats the Soul; German with English subtitles.
12 Scribe Producers’ Forum: Janeane from Des Moines; $10, $8/students, free/Penn students, faculty, staff.
14 Motion Pictures/Love Stories: Sid & Nancy.
16 The Cinema is Jonas Mekas: Lost Lost Lost.
20 Cleopatra.
21 One Book, One Philadelphia: Picture Bride.
22 Exhumed Films presents ZOMBIES!: Video Dead, Dead Heat; 8 p.m.; $15, $12/students.
23 Chris Marker: Réalisateur—A Grin without a Cat (Le Fond de l’air est rouge); 2 p.m.
Chris Marker: Réalisateur—Level Five.
26 Reelback Presents Wolf.
Aerobic Cardio Fitness Class; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; Parish Hall, Saints Agatha and James Church; free first class, $8/class, $5/students; info.: (267) 251-3842.
Winter Wellness Walks; 10:30 a.m.; Saturdays; Morris Arboretum. Through March 30.
4 Unpacking Race—Theatre of the Oppressed Winter 2013 Workshop Series; Mondays through March 4; combines images, sounds, movements and dialogue into ideas and actions for making social change; 7 p.m.; The Rotunda; register: togophilly@gmail.com by February 1; $45-95; must be able to make all five weeks.
5 New Parents’ Discussion Group; noon; Penn Women’s Center; info.: jmertz@upenn.edu (PWC).
6 English for Heritage Language Speakers Program; an adult scholarship program for native speakers of specific languages who are interested in working for the US federal government; 3 p.m.; Walnut Street West Library, 40th & Walnut; info.: www.ehlsprogram.org (EHLS).
7 Rape Aggression Defense (RAD) Session II; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Public Safety Building; RSVP: (215) 898-4481. Continues Thursdays through February 28.
16 Rape Aggression Defense (RAD) Session III; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Public Safety Building; RSVP: (215) 898-4481. Continues February 23.
20 Nook Nights; nook how-to and demos for users of all levels; 5:30 p.m.; 2nd fl. Cafe, Penn Bookstore; free.
Christian Association
Prayer and Scripture; 11:45 a.m.; Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays.
SLANGuage; 2:30 p.m.; Tuesdays.
Peacemaking Through the Arts; 3 p.m.; Wednesdays.
Animate; 7 p.m.; Wednesdays.
Class of 1923 Arena
Public Skate; Sundays, 1:30-3 p.m.; Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays, noon-1:30 p.m.; Saturdays, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
14 Valentine’s Day Skate; buy one admission and get the second free; 4 p.m.
18 President’s Day Skate; free skate rental; noon.
College of Liberal & Professional Studies
6 Walk-in Wednesdays; meet recruitment specialists and program directors; 11 a.m.-1 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St. Also February 13, 20, 27.
8 Bachelor of Arts Virtual Information Session; noon; register: http://bit.ly/V8sWCR
Department of Recreation: PennFit
In Pottruck Center Wellness Suite. PennCard required for all events.
1 Free Body Composition Analysis; 8-9 a.m., noon-1 p.m., 5-6 p.m.
6 Intro to Yoga; 5:30-6:30 p.m.
8 Muscle Toning for Women; 12:15-1:15 p.m.
13 Intro to Cross Conditioning; 5:30-6:30 p.m.
14 Healthy Eating RESULTS Class; 12:15-1:15 p.m. Continues Thursdays through March 28 (no class March 7).
15 Intro to Massage Therapy; 12:15-1:15 p.m.
HR: Professional and Personal Development
Open to faculty and staff; free unless otherwise noted. Register at knowledgelink.upenn.edu
5 AMA’s Negotiating to Win; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75.
7 Office Etiquette Brown Bag—Using Technology Effectively in the Workplace; noon-1 p.m.
13 Discovering the Benefits at Penn; 11 a.m.-noon.
15 Affirmative Action—Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA); noon-1 p.m.
19 Brown Bag Matinee—Do You Want to Go to Abeline? Improve Your Decision-Making Skills; 11 a.m.-noon.
20 Expanding Your Assertiveness in Communications; 9 a.m.-noon; $50.
26 Words@Work; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.
27 Career Focus Brown Bag: Building Confidence; 1-2 p.m.
HR: Quality of Worklife
Workshops noon to 1 p.m. Open to faculty and staff. Register at www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration
13 Effective Listening and Communication.
14 Make a Date with Your Heart.
27 Relaxing Ways to Manage Your Stress.
ISC Technology Training
Classes 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted; ISC Labs, 3650 Chestnut St.
12 Excel 2010 Intermediate; $190.
13 Word 2010 Intermediate; $190.
14 Access 2010 Advanced; 2 day; 10 a.m.-4:45 p.m; $448.
19 PowerPoint 2010 Beyond the Basics; $190.
22 Business Objects Web Intelligence XI Beginning; $425.
Weigle Information Commons Workshops
In Class of 1968 Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library, and open to faculty, staff and students unless otherwise noted. Blackboard WICshops are restricted to faculty, instructors, department administrators and student assistants working with faculty. Register: http://wic.library.upenn.edu/wicshops
1 Mapping and GIS: Office Hours; 2-4 p.m. Also February 8, 15, 22.
3 Excel: Charts; 2-4 p.m.
5 Blackboard: Office Hours: Working with Content; 10-11:30 a.m.
Mapping and GIS: Intro to ArcGIS; 10:30 a.m.-noon.
6 Photoshop: Basics; 10 a.m.-noon.
Tools, Not Toys: Note Taking in Class; 5-6:30 p.m.
7 iPads: Drop-In Hours; 2-3 p.m. Also February 20, 11 a.m.-noon.
8 iMovie; 1:30-3 p.m.
10 Prezi; 1:30-3 p.m. Also February 13; 4-5:30 p.m.
Excel: Macros; 2-4 p.m.
11 Blackboard: Office Hours: Assessment and Grading; 2-3:30 p.m. Also February 21, 3:30-5 p.m.
13 Photoshop: Layers; 10 a.m.-noon.
14 NVivo: Basics; 1-3 p.m.
17 Excel: Tips and Shortcuts; 2-4 p.m.
20 Technically Speaking Series: Video Camera Basics; 2-3:30 p.m.
Tools, Not Toys: Research and Project Management; 5-6:30 p.m.
21 Mapping and GIS: Geocoding; 1-3 p.m.
22 Illustrator; 2-3:30 p.m.
24 PowerPoint: Basics; 1:30-3 p.m.
27 Stata: Loading and Exploring Data; 1-3 p.m.
Technically Speaking Series: Mac Use Basics; 2-3:30 p.m.
Tools, Not Toys: Annotation and Note Taking from Readings; 5-6:30 p.m.
28 LinkedIn Basics; noon-1 p.m.
12 PPSA Board Meeting; 1 p.m.; Board Room, Dunning Coaches; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu
19 WPPSA Meeting; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; first floor, Stiteler Hall.
20 University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; register: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu or (215) 898-7005.
28 University of Pennsylvania Board of Trustees Winter Full Board Meeting; 11:45 a.m.; Inn at Penn. Through March 1.
23 Memorial Service for Dr. Neil F. Leonard, Jr.; 2-4 p.m.; Terrace Room, Cohen Hall.
6 Instructional Drum Circle; sessions with Joseph Tayoun, a Middle Eastern percussionist, involving instruction on technique, rhythm, and a drum circle jam; limited number of drums provided; 6:30 p.m.; Egyptian galleries, Penn Museum; $15, $10/student or Museum member; info.: (215) 898-2680. Also February 13, 20, & 27 (Museum).
13 Penn Contemporary Music; Jessica Meyer, viola; Ben Fingland, clarinet; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Music).
15 Bowerbird Presents: The Gate Series; Tuvan throat singersALASH, beat boxer Shodekeh, double bassist Garth Stevenson, and vocalist/guitarist Annie Lynch perform together; 8 p.m.; free; The Rotunda.
16 Miguel Zenón Quartet; Latin jazz; 7 p.m. and 9 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $20 (Annenberg Center).
20 P.M. at Penn Museum: Jazz Concert with The Todd Marcus Quartet; 6:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $15, tickets: www.penn.museum (Museum).
22 The Veil Series; Ruth Naomi Floyd, vocalist, composer, educator; noon; Class of ’58 Café, Irvine Auditorium, RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu (PPSA).
1 Performance Art for Social Change; the final event of the 2013 MLK Symposium features a performance by PLP TheUnity; 7:30 p.m.; Tabernacle United Church, 3700 Chestnut St. (AARC).
Beautopia: A Face Odyssey; Mask and Wig’s 125th annual spring production; 8 p.m.; The Mask and Wig Clubhouse, 310 S. Quince St.; $15/students, $30/adults; tickets: www.maskandwig.com/tickets.html Also February 8, 9, 15, 16, 21 & 22, 8 p.m.; special dinner show February 2 & 23, 7:30 p.m., $65, tickets: (215) 923-4229. Continues through April.
8 Up on Stage!; open mic night; 8 p.m.; Muravchick Stage, Platt House; free (ULAI).
15 Glee Club Presents: Office Bass: A Corporate Musical; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center; ticket info. TBD. Also February 16, 1 p.m. and 8 p.m. (Glee Club).
Vagina Monologues; compilation of monologues based on the life stories of real women as part of V-Day and to raise money for Women Organized Against Rape; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $12, $10/Locust Walk; tickets: www.upennvday.org Also February 16.
Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org
1 Chimera; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre; $30-$45. Also February 2, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.
7 Scattered by Motionhouse; meshes live performance with film; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-$55. Also February 8, 8 p.m., February 9, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.
27 Parsons Dance; contemporary dance troupe; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-$55. Also March 1, 8 p.m.; March 2, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.
READINGS/SIGNINGS |
< Index |
19 Power of the Dog; Van Pelt Library book-talk group discusses Thomas Savage’s novel; 1 p.m.; Meyerson Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Library).
22 Premier Reading of Miracle Play by Sheldon Wolf; 7:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (Arthur Ross Gallery).
Kelly Writers House
Info: http://writing.upenn.edu/wh/
4 A Talk by Simon Morris; 6 p.m.
5 Junior Fellow: Grace Ambrose; 6 p.m.
6 Sensible Nonsense; 6 p.m.
7 A Conversation with Editors of Full Stop Magazine; 6 p.m.
11 A Reading by John Ashbery; 6:30 p.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu
12 A Brunch Conversation with John Ashbery; 10 a.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu
13 The Future of Crime Writing; noon.
Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, and Anything Goes!; 7:30 p.m.
18 A Salute to the Pioneering Journalists of the 1960s: A Talk with Mark Bowden; noon.
19 Release Party for “I Let a Song Go Out of My Heart” by Sam Allingham; 7 p.m.
21 7 Up on Camp; 6 p.m.
25 Live at the Writers House; 7 p.m.
27 3808 Reading; 5:30 p.m.
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore
6 The Political Worlds of Slavery and Freedom; Steven Hahn,; 5:30 p.m.
12 Fans, Not Consumers: Creating Super Growth in a No-Growth Industry; Vernon Hill; 6 p.m.
13 Constitution Café: Jefferson’s Brew for a True Revolution; Christopher Phillips; 6 p.m.
19 Tell This in My Memory: Stories of Enslavement from Egypt, Sudan and the Ottoman Empire; Eve Troutt Powell; 5:30 p.m.
20 Book Club: The Silver Sparrow; Tayari Jones; noon; RSVP: rkredo@exchange.upenn.edu
2 Penn Museum Welcomes the Year of the Snake: The Annual Chinese New Year Celebration; music and dance performances, martial arts demonstrations, Feng Shui and folk tale presentations, children’s activities, and traditional Chinese Lion Dance grand finale; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/ admission.
4 Penn Y-Prize Competition Grand Finale; four finalist student teams compete for rights to commercialize their application of Penn-owned robotics technology; 5 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall; RSVP: http://bit.ly/QCPXKU
7 Philly Loves Women in Horror!; a film screening and networking event highlighting the ovarian auteurs of gore; 7:30 p.m.; The Rotunda; free, but all donations go to the Lil’ Filmmakers organization; info.: http://www.facebook.com/phillyloveswomeninhorror
12 Young Friends Event: Fifty Shades of Pompeii; C. Brian Rose, Mediterranean Section; 6:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $5/members; tickets: www.penn.museum/events-calendar/details/941-young-friends-event-fifty-shades-of-pompeii.html
15 Lunar New Year Party; celebrate the Year of the Snake with the Lion Dance, cultural performances and food; 7:30 p.m.; Ibrahim Theater, International House.
28 IHP: The First 100 Years; celebrate the opening of a permanent exhibit which explores International House Philadelphia’s past and enjoy speeches, food and a live band; 6 p.m.; International House; free; RSVP: http://ihousephilly.org/events/100years/
1 (M) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.
2 (M) Lacrosse exhibition; vs. Maryland, noon; vs. Rutgers, 2 p.m.
(M) Basketball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.
3 (M) Tennis vs. Buffalo; 2 p.m.
8 (M) Basketball vs. Yale; 7 p.m.
9 (W) Lacrosse vs. U.S. National Team, Georgetown, Boston; Spring Scrimmage; all day.
Wrestling vs. Harvard; 10 a.m.
(W) Tennis vs. Rutgers; noon.
Wrestling vs. Brown; 2 p.m.
(M) Basketball vs. Brown; 7 p.m.
10 (W) Tennis vs. Richmond; noon.
Squash vs. Cornell; noon.
13 (M) Tennis vs. Georgetown; 2:30 p.m.
15 (M) Tennis vs. Stony Brook; 1 p.m.
(W) Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.
(W) Tennis vs. Stony Brook; TBA.
16 (W) Basketball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m.
17 Gymnastics vs. Bridgeport; 1 p.m.
20 (M) Tennis vs. Temple; 3 p.m.
(W) Lacrosse vs. Wales; Scrimmage; 6 p.m.
22 (W) Basketball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.
(M) Lacrosse vs. Duke; 7 p.m.
23 Wrestling vs. Princeton; 1 p.m.
(W) Lacrosse vs. Drexel; 1 p.m.
(W) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.
24 Wrestling vs. Drexel; 1 p.m.
26 (M) Lacrosse vs. Saint Joseph’s; 4 p.m.
27 (M) Tennis vs. Navy; 3 p.m.
1 Who Owns Antiquity?: The Case of the Troy Gold in the Penn Museum;C. Brian Rose, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).
5 The Morality of Socially Responsible Investing and Charitable Giving; Jared Peifer, Rice University; 1 p.m.; rm. D26/27, Caster Bldg.; RSVP: Nickrosz@sp2.upenn.edu (SP2).
Behind the Scenes with a Search Committee; Gwendolyn Shaw, art; Paulo Arratia, engineering; 5 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (Career Services; Vice Provost for Education).
Fellini’s Foolish Pebble: La Strada, Gelsomina, and Franciscan Holy Folly; Claudia Consolati, Italian studies; 6 p.m.; rm. 543, Williams Hall (Center for Italian Studies).
Eye Cancer in Horses—What Does It Look Like and What You Can Do About It; Mary Utter, ophthalmology; 6:30 p.m.; New Bolton Center (Penn Vet).
6 Africana Classics Lecture Series; Imani Perry, Princeton; noon; Suite 330A, Center for Africana Studies; RSVP: (215) 898-4965 or africana@sas.upenn.edu (Center for Africana Studies).
Gendered Paradoxes: Educating Jordanian Women in Nation, Faith, and Progress; Fida Adely, Georgetown University; noon; rm. 203, Graduate School of Education (Middle East Center).
Harvesting Intellectual Property: IP Interventions and the Value of “Work”; Jessica Silbey, Suffolk University; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).
Great Battles Lecture—From Actium to an Asp: The Beginning of the End for Cleopatra the Great; Jennifer Wegner, Egyptian Section; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; with advanced registration $5, $2/members; $10 at door; register: http://bit.ly/VVMTOE (Museum).
Architecture Talk; Richard Saul Wurman, information architect/TED founder; 6 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
7 Analysis of Immune Correlates of Protection in the RV144 HIV Vaccine Efficacy Trial;Peter Gilbert, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center; noon; Auditorium, Biomedical Research Bldg. (Center for AIDS Research, HIV Grand Rounds).
Magic or Tragic? The Use of Animals in Research; Colin Blakemore, University of Oxford; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 240A, Silverman Hall; RSVP: info@neuroethics.upenn.edu (Penn Center for Neuroscience & Society).
Colic in 3D: The Glass Horse; Janet Johnston, Penn Vet; 6:30 p.m.; Alumni Hall, New Bolton Center (Penn Vet).
PennDesign Fine Arts Series: Hear from Artists About Their Ideas, Obstacles, and Work; Jules de Balincourt, painter; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).
8 To Rise or Not to Rise? China, India, and the Search for Technology and Power; Andrew Kennedy, Australian National University; noon; Center for the Advanced Study of India, suite 560, 3600 Market St. (CASI).
Prince of Peace? Pieter Bruegel’s Biblical Kings; Larry Silver, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).
9 Artist Talk; Janyce Trask, Lakota quilter; 11 a.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (Arthur Ross Gallery). See Exhibits.
10 Deciphering the Lod Mosaic; C. Brian Rose, Mediterranean Section; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/ admission; info.: (215)898-2680 (Museum).
11 Interventions for Healthy Eating in Philadelphia’s Underserved Areas and CHOP Program for Child Health in the Dominican Republic; Karen Glanz, biostatistics; Maura Murphy, CHOP; noon; rm. 116, Fagin Hall (Nursing).
Restoration of Bofilla Islamic Tower and the Tradition of Rammed Earth in Valencia, Spain; Fernando Vegas, Universidad Politecnica; Camilla Mileto, Universidad Politecnica; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
12 A New Look at Nursing in Saudi Arabia; Debbie Becker, Cynthia Connolly, Barbara Mann Wall, nursing; noon; rm. 213, Fagin Hall (Nursing).
When Do We Have Enough Evidence to Act on the Social Determinants of Health?; Paula Braveman, University of California, San Francisco; noon; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; info.: www.cphi.upenn.edu/proof.shtml#feb12 (Lauren Hallden-Abberton).
Thought Leader Series: Re-creating Race in the Genomic Age and Obesity & the Built Environment; Dorothy Roberts and Karen Glanz, Wharton; 12:15 p.m.; Bell Atlantic Classroom, Steinberg Conference Center; PennCard required; info.: (215) 573-5352 or swiftb@wharton.upenn.edu (Wharton Executive Education).
13 Cancer Metabolism: Back to the Future; Tak Mak, University of Ontario; 10 a.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute; info.: (215)898-3944 (Wistar Institute).
Childhood Obesity at Home and Abroad: Eating Beyond Fullness in an Environment of Plenty and Adolescent Obesity in Botswana; Tanja Kral, nursing; Charlene Compher, nursing; noon; rm. 218, Fagin Hall (Nursing).
Cat research models of hereditary, nutritional and infectious disease; William Swanson, Cincinnati Zoo; noon.; rm. 51, Biomedical Research Bldg. II/III; info.: http://cincinnatizoo.org/conservation/crew/crews-star-scientists/ (CRRWH, CATGCR).
An Arab Spring in Beijing? Islam, the Middle East, and China; Dru Gladney, Pomona College; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).
Annual Ian L. McHarg Lecure; Michael Van Valkenburgh, Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc.; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
Future Water Shortages: Resolution Through Science and Technology;Larry Hough, Rhodia Inc.; 6:30 p.m.; upstairs room, World Cafe Live (World Cafe Live).
14 Nursing Collaboration for Nurse Leadership in Evidence-Based Practice in Botswana; Linda Hoke, nursing; Marilyn Stringer, nursing; noon; rm. 213, Fagin Hall (Nursing).
Reversible Epigenetic Methylation of DNA and RNA in Mammalian Cells; Chuan He, University of Chicago; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).
South Asia Colloquium; Xinru Liu, College of New Jersey; noon; rm. 816, Williams Hall (South Asia Studies).
Title TBD; Chao Guo, Indiana University-Purdue University; 1 p.m.; rm. D26/27, Caster Bldg.; RSVP: Nickrosz@sp2.upenn.edu (SP2).
Magical Food and Spatiotemporal Displacement in Early Medieval Chinese Narratives; Timothy Wai-Keung Chan, Hong Kong Baptist University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 844, Williams Hall (East Asian Languages & Civilizations).
15 America, India and Pakistan to the Brink and Back; Bruce Riedel, The Brookings Institution; noon; Center for the Advanced Study of India, suite 560, 3600 Market St. ; RSVP: casi@sas.upenn.edu by February 11 (CASI).
Knowledge by the Slice: Cinema of the 2000s: Old Directions, New Directions; Timothy Corrigan, English; Karen Beckman, history of art; noon; Cafe 58, Irvine Auditorium (SAS).
Value, Accountability and the Academic Mission: Opportunity for Leadership in the Context of Constricted Resources; Gary Gottlieb, Partners HealthCare; 12:30 p.m.; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium, Leonard Davis Institute (LDI).
Switching Light by Spin: Coupling Optical and Magnetic Imaging; Sergei Vinogradov and Tomo Mani, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; JF Library, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).
18 Dispersing Diaspora: The Talmud as Diasporist Manifesto; Daniel Boyarin, University of California, Berkeley; 5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Jewish Studies).
Landscape as Digital Media; Charles Waldheim, Harvard; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
19 The Philology of Diaspora: The Talmud Enacts Diaspora; Daniel Boyarin, University of California, Berkeley; 5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Jewish Studies).
20 Block of Taste Genes Leads to Male Sterility; Bedrich Mosinger, Monell Chemical Senses Center; noon; rm. 251, Biomedical Research Bldg. II/III; info.: www.monell.org/faculty/people/bedrich_mosinger (Perelman CRRWH).
Jews and Christians in Rembrandt’s Amsterdam; Larry Silver, art history; noon; University Club (PASEF).
Structure and Function of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus Envelope Glycoproteins; Joseph G. Sodroski, Harvard; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Center for AIDS Research, Microbiology, HIV Grand Rounds).
Title TBD; Meta Mazaj, cinema studies; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).
21 Seeing the Invisible by Solution State NMR Spectroscopy; Lewis Kay, University of Toronto; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).
Ancient Artifacts in Court: How the Case of Rubin v. Iran Could Affect Museums; Laina Lopez, Berliner, Corcoran & Rowe, LLP; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/ admission; info.: (215)746-4475 (Penn Cultural Heritage Center).
Interprofessional Palliative Care Seminar Series; Kim Overby, HUP Ethics Committee; Mary Walton, HUP Ethics Committee; Beth Reimet, physical medicine and rehabilitation; 4 p.m.; PCAM A Conference Center (Medical Ethics & Health Policy).
Searching for Routes: The Talmud Makes Diasporas; Daniel Boyarin, University of California, Berkeley; 5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Jewish Studies).
PennDesign Fine Arts Series: Hear from Artists About Their Ideas, Obstacles, and Work; Wael Shawky, artist; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).
22 Aerial Robot Swarms; Vijay Kumar, mechanical engineering; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall; info.: www.seas.upenn.edu/research/heilmeier-recipients.php (Engineering and Applied Science).
Challenges of Policing in India’s Federal Government; Gopal Pillai, Former Home Secretary of India; noon; Center for the Advanced Study of India, suite 560, 3600 Market St. (CASI).
The Roots of the Great Recession: Finance and the Real Economy; Robert Brenner, University of California, Los Angeles; noon; rm. 205, College Hall (Social Science and Policy Forum).
Health Insurance for Humans: Understanding Consumer Choice Foundations; Ben Handel, University of California, Berkeley; 12:30 p.m.; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium, Leonard Davis Institute (LDI).
Telescripting: A Major new Dimension of Gene Expression Regulation; Lili Wan and Gideon Dreyfuss, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; JF Library, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).
24 Japanese Flowering Cherries: A 100 Year-Long Love Affair; Anthony Aiello, Morris Arboretum; 2 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/ admission; RSVP: (215) 247-5777 or education@morrisarboretum.org (Arboretum).
25 Overcoming Unconscious Bias: Ideas for Institutional Change; Susan Fiske, Princeton; 3:30 p.m.; location TBA (Penn Forum for Women Faculty).
27 Rb or not Rb: Final Common Pathway in PDAC?; Murray Korc, Indiana University; 10 a.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute; info.: (215) 898-3944 (Wistar).
Recovering the Priceless: The Proof is in the Undercover Operation to Regain our Heritage; Robert Wittman, FBI; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; register: http://bit.ly/YnkQee; info.: (215) 898-268 (Museum).
28 Chemical Approaches to Sorting Out Cell Signaling Mechanisms; Philip Cole, Johns Hopkins Medicine; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).
Understanding Tenure When Applying for Jobs and Negotiating Offers; Lynn Hollen Lees, history; noon; Golkin Room, Houston Hall (Career Services; Vice Provost for Education).
Printing Functional Materials; Jennifer Lewis, Harvard University; 3 p.m.; Auditorium, Laboratory for Research on the Structure of Matter (LRSM).
CEAS-Lauder Annual Speaker; Arvind Subramanian, Peterson Institute for International Economics; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 270, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).
Arts and Public Life; Theaster Gates, University of Chicago; 6 p.m.; rm. B-1, Meyerson Hall; register: http://gatesatpenn.eventbrite.com (Penn IUR; PennDesign).
|