Print This Issue

October AT PENN
  Audio Video Extras February Extras! | Deadlines

January 29, 2013 Volume 59, No. 19
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities Conferences Exhibits Films Fitness/ Learning Meetings Memorial Music On Stage Readings/
Special Events Sports Talks
Chinese New Year Celebration: February 2

On February 2, Penn Museum rings in the Year of the Snake with its annual, daylong celebration of the Chinese New Year.


11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.­—Calligraphy Drop-in Workshop
11-11:30 a.m.—MeiMei Dance Performance
11-11:30 a.m.—Feng Shui Lecture
11:30-11:45 a.m.—Chinese Music Demonstration
Noon-12:30 p.m.—Chinese Culture Presentation
1-1:30 p.m.—Falun Gong Presentation
1:30-2 p.m.—Presentation of Chinese Fables
2-2:30 p.m.—Ba’z Tai Chi Demo & Workshop
2-2:15 p.m.—Minghui School Dance Performance
2:30-2:45 p.m.—Chinese Music Demonstration
3:15-4 p.m.—Kung Fu Demonstration/Lion Dance Finale



15   Drop Period ends.


Morris Arboretum
Free with admission unless otherwise noted. Register: (215) 247-5777 or www.morrisarboretum.org

12   Storytime; 10:30 a.m. Also February 26.

17   “Witchhazel” is your Favorite?; 1-3 p.m.

Penn Museum

10   Family Sunday: Marvelous Mosaics; see real Roman mosaics and make your own; 1-4 p.m.; free w/ admission.

22   40 Winks with the Sphinx; Museum sleepover for kids ages 6-12; 5:30 p.m.; $50, info.: www.penn.museum/40winks Continues through February 23, 9 a.m.

23   Family Workshop: Romp and Rome; interactive singing and crafting for children ages 3-6 as they explore Penn Museum’s mosaics; 10:30 a.m.; free w/ admission; register: www.penn.museum/events-calendar/details/995-family-workshop-romp-and-rome.html

World Cafe Live: Peanut Butter and Jams
Tickets: www.worldcafelive.com
Shows begin at 11:30 a.m.; $10, $7/children unless otherwise noted.

2      Nature Jams; music for an upbeat attitude about good health.

9      KiDROCKERS; indie music and comedy for all ages; $13, $11/children, in advance; $15, $13/children day of show.

16    Lolly & YoYo; interactive show and music.


1      Wharton Women Business Conference; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Inn at Penn; $15, $10/members; RSVP: http://wwbc.ticketleap.com/2013/t/eebusinessconference/

8      Architecture Education Goes Outside Itself: Crossing Borders, Breaking Barriers; 3 p.m.; multiple locations, School of Design; info./register: http://bit.ly/XCoVp5  Through February 9, 7 p.m (PennDesign).

22   Peripheral Visions: Space, Hierarchy and Power in Humanistic Research; 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Nevil Classroom, Penn Museum; register: http://humanities.sas.upenn.edu/registration.shtml (Penn Humanities Forum).

24   Screening Scholarship Media Festival; 11 a.m.; Penn GSE and Annenberg School for Communication; info.: www.camrapenn.org/screening-scholarship-media-festival/ (CAMRA, Penn GSE, Annenberg School for Communication, Provost Interdisciplinary Seminar Fund).


Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/ARG/

Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml

Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery, Department of Fine Arts: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m; Sat. by appointment.

Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thurs. and Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; closed Monday and Tuesday; www.icaphila.org

Kelly Writers House: Brodsky Gallery: free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m-10:30 p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m.; http://writing.upenn.edu/wh/

Penn Museum: $12/adults; $10/seniors (65+); $8/children (6-17); free/members,  PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues., Thur.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum

Slought Foundation: free; Thur.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; www.slought.org

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; free/ID required; for hours see http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi

6      Brian Weil; photography; ICA. Through March 31.

         Glitter and Folds; photography, video, and site-specific installation by four contemporary artists; ICA. Through March 31.

         Open Video Call; selected from over 100 new works by Philadelphia artists and filmmakers; ICA. Through March 31.

         White Petals Surround Your Yellow Heart; group exhibition featuring  work of artists engaged with clothing, adornment and self-presentation; reception: 6 p.m.; ICA. Through July 28.

9      Creating: Quilts of the Lakota; 20th and 21st century quilts from Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, South Dakota; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through April 7.

10   Unearthing a Masterpiece: A Roman Mosaic from Lod, Israel; see and learn about a unique mosaic dating to 300 CE; 1 p.m., ribbon cutting; Penn Museum. Through May 19.

23   Cambodia: Temples and People; Jerry Porter, photographer; Burrison Gallery; reception: March 14, 4 p.m. Through April 5.

         Troupe; Undergraduate Fine Arts Invitational; Charles Addams Gallery. Through February 7.

         Paper: A Deckled Edge—The Paper Artwork of Lesley Haas; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 15.

         Resolved? God Does Not Exist; sampling of the library’s collection; 1st floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 24.

         Van Pelt at 50; photographs from throughout the library’s history; Lee Lounge. Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 24.

         Mary Smull; conceptual needlework; Brodsky Gallery. Through February 28.

         How to Live Together?; Camille Henrot, multimedia filmmaker; Slought Foundation. Through May 4.

         Year of Proof: Making & Unmaking Race; Penn Museum. Through August 18.

         John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of a rarely heard performance; Slought Foundation.

         Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Hover Gallery, 2nd floor, Penn Museum.

         The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Fagin Hall.

         Amarna, Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan and Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; In the Artifact Lab: Conserving Egyptian Mummies; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets and Science; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa; Iraq’s Ancient Past: Rediscovering Ur’s Royal Cemetery; On the Silk Road: Tashkent; Imagine Africa!; Penn Museum.

Penn Museum Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m., Warden Garden Entrance. Tour availability and topics subject to change. Info.: www.penn.museum

2      Majestic Objects of the Chinese Rotunda.

3      The Etruscan/Roman World.

9      Iraq’s Ancient Past.

10    Egypt of the Pharaohs.

16    Canaan and Ancient Israel.

17    Treasures of Ur.

P.M. @ Penn Museum
Galleries stay open until 8 p.m. Free w/ admission. Info.: www.penn.museum

9      2nd Wednesday Quizzo; 6 p.m.

FILMS Index 

10   Second Sunday Culture Film Series: El Olvido; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum; free with admission (Penn Latin American and Latino Studies, Penn Cinema Studies).

14   Double Feature: Debussy: The Fall of the House of Usher (La Chute de la Maison Usher); The Life and Works of Richard Wagner; 8 p.m.; free; The Rotunda (The Rotunda).

Center for East Asian Studies: Classic Romances
All screenings begin at 6:30 p.m. in rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall; English subtitles featured.

7      Ugetsu Monogatari

14   The Izu Dancer

21   Shall We Dance?

28   Sky of Love

International House
Tickets: $9, $7/students and seniors; 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted. Purchase at http://ihousephilly.org

1      Flaherty on the Road: Open Wounds—Program 2: The Environment Which Surrounds Us.

2      Flaherty on the Road: Open Wounds – Program 3: Family Affairs.

        Flaherty on the Road: Open Wounds—Program 4: Experimental Visions.

5      Come and See; free.

6      Archive Fever! 4.0 – Straub/Huillet: Too Early, Too Late; German with English subtitles.

8      As Above, So Below: An Evening with Sarah Christman.

9      The Janus Collection—Ali: Fear Eats the Soul; German with English subtitles.

12   Scribe Producers’ Forum: Janeane from Des Moines; $10, $8/students, free/Penn students, faculty, staff.

14   Motion Pictures/Love Stories: Sid & Nancy.

16   The Cinema is Jonas Mekas: Lost Lost Lost.

20   Cleopatra.

21   One Book, One Philadelphia: Picture Bride.

22   Exhumed Films presents ZOMBIES!: Video Dead, Dead Heat; 8 p.m.; $15, $12/students.

23   Chris Marker: Réalisateur—A Grin without a Cat (Le Fond de l’air est rouge); 2 p.m.

        Chris Marker: Réalisateur—Level Five.

26   Reelback Presents Wolf.


         Aerobic Cardio Fitness Class; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; Parish Hall, Saints Agatha and James Church; free first class, $8/class, $5/students; info.: (267) 251-3842.

         Winter Wellness Walks; 10:30 a.m.; Saturdays; Morris Arboretum. Through March 30.

4      Unpacking Race—Theatre of the Oppressed Winter 2013 Workshop Series; Mondays through March 4; combines images, sounds, movements and dialogue into ideas and actions for making social change; 7 p.m.; The Rotunda; register: togophilly@gmail.com by February 1; $45-95; must be able to make all five weeks.

5      New Parents’ Discussion Group; noon; Penn Women’s Center; info.: jmertz@upenn.edu (PWC).

6      English for Heritage Language Speakers Program; an adult scholarship program for native speakers of specific languages who are interested in working for the US federal government; 3 p.m.; Walnut Street West Library, 40th & Walnut; info.: www.ehlsprogram.org (EHLS).

7      Rape Aggression Defense (RAD) Session II; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Public Safety Building; RSVP: (215) 898-4481. Continues Thursdays through February 28.

16   Rape Aggression Defense (RAD) Session III; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Public Safety Building; RSVP: (215) 898-4481. Continues February 23.

20   Nook Nights; nook how-to and demos for users of all levels; 5:30 p.m.; 2nd fl. Cafe, Penn Bookstore; free.

Christian Association
         Prayer and Scripture; 11:45 a.m.; Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays.

         SLANGuage; 2:30 p.m.; Tuesdays.

         Peacemaking Through the Arts; 3 p.m.; Wednesdays.

         Animate; 7 p.m.; Wednesdays.

Class of 1923 Arena
         Public Skate; Sundays, 1:30-3 p.m.; Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays, noon-1:30 p.m.; Saturdays, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

14   Valentine’s Day Skate; buy one admission and get the second free; 4 p.m.

18   President’s Day Skate; free skate rental; noon.

College of Liberal & Professional Studies

6      Walk-in Wednesdays; meet recruitment specialists and program directors; 11 a.m.-1 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St. Also February 13, 20, 27.

8      Bachelor of Arts Virtual Information Session; noon; register: http://bit.ly/V8sWCR

Department of Recreation: PennFit
In Pottruck Center Wellness Suite. PennCard required for all events.

1      Free Body Composition Analysis; 8-9 a.m., noon-1 p.m., 5-6 p.m.

6      Intro to Yoga; 5:30-6:30 p.m.

8      Muscle Toning for Women; 12:15-1:15 p.m.

13   Intro to Cross Conditioning; 5:30-6:30 p.m.

14   Healthy Eating RESULTS Class; 12:15-1:15 p.m. Continues Thursdays through March 28 (no class March 7).

15   Intro to Massage Therapy; 12:15-1:15 p.m.

HR: Professional and Personal Development
Open to faculty and staff; free unless otherwise noted. Register at knowledgelink.upenn.edu

5      AMA’s Negotiating to Win; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75.

7      Office Etiquette Brown Bag—Using Technology Effectively in the Workplace; noon-1 p.m.

13   Discovering the Benefits at Penn; 11 a.m.-noon.

15   Affirmative Action—Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA); noon-1 p.m.

19   Brown Bag Matinee—Do You Want to Go to Abeline? Improve Your Decision-Making Skills; 11 a.m.-noon.

20   Expanding Your Assertiveness in Communications; 9 a.m.-noon; $50.

26   Words@Work; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.

27   Career Focus Brown Bag: Building Confidence; 1-2 p.m.

HR: Quality of Worklife
Workshops noon to 1 p.m. Open to faculty and staff. Register at www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration

13   Effective Listening and Communication.

14   Make a Date with Your Heart.

27   Relaxing Ways to Manage Your Stress.

ISC Technology Training
Classes 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted; ISC Labs, 3650 Chestnut St.

12   Excel 2010 Intermediate; $190.

13   Word 2010 Intermediate; $190.

14   Access 2010 Advanced; 2 day; 10 a.m.-4:45 p.m; $448.

19   PowerPoint 2010 Beyond the Basics; $190.

22   Business Objects Web Intelligence XI Beginning; $425.

Weigle Information Commons Workshops
In Class of 1968 Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library, and open to faculty, staff and students unless otherwise noted.  Blackboard WICshops are restricted to faculty, instructors, department administrators and student assistants working with faculty. Register: http://wic.library.upenn.edu/wicshops

1      Mapping and GIS: Office Hours; 2-4 p.m. Also February 8, 15, 22.

3      Excel: Charts; 2-4 p.m.

5      Blackboard: Office Hours: Working with Content; 10-11:30 a.m.

        Mapping and GIS: Intro to ArcGIS; 10:30 a.m.-noon.

6      Photoshop: Basics; 10 a.m.-noon.

        Tools, Not Toys: Note Taking in Class; 5-6:30 p.m.

7      iPads: Drop-In Hours; 2-3 p.m. Also February 20, 11 a.m.-noon.

8      iMovie; 1:30-3 p.m.

10   Prezi; 1:30-3 p.m. Also February 13; 4-5:30 p.m.

        Excel: Macros; 2-4 p.m.

11   Blackboard: Office Hours: Assessment and Grading; 2-3:30 p.m. Also February 21, 3:30-5 p.m.

13   Photoshop: Layers; 10 a.m.-noon.

14   NVivo: Basics; 1-3 p.m.

17   Excel: Tips and Shortcuts; 2-4 p.m.

20   Technically Speaking Series: Video Camera Basics; 2-3:30 p.m.

        Tools, Not Toys: Research and Project Management; 5-6:30 p.m.

21   Mapping and GIS: Geocoding; 1-3 p.m.

22   Illustrator; 2-3:30 p.m.

24   PowerPoint: Basics; 1:30-3 p.m.

27   Stata: Loading and Exploring Data; 1-3 p.m.

        Technically Speaking Series: Mac Use Basics; 2-3:30 p.m.

        Tools, Not Toys: Annotation and Note Taking from Readings; 5-6:30 p.m.

28   LinkedIn Basics; noon-1 p.m.



12   PPSA Board Meeting; 1 p.m.; Board Room, Dunning Coaches; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu

19   WPPSA Meeting; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; first floor, Stiteler Hall.

20   University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; register: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu or (215) 898-7005.

28   University of Pennsylvania Board of Trustees Winter Full Board Meeting; 11:45 a.m.; Inn at Penn. Through March 1.


23   Memorial Service for Dr. Neil F. Leonard, Jr.; 2-4 p.m.; Terrace Room, Cohen Hall.

MUSIC Index 

6      Instructional Drum Circle; sessions with Joseph Tayoun, a Middle Eastern percussionist, involving instruction on technique, rhythm, and a drum circle jam; limited number of drums provided; 6:30 p.m.; Egyptian galleries, Penn Museum; $15, $10/student or Museum member; info.: (215) 898-2680. Also February 13, 20, & 27 (Museum).

13   Penn Contemporary Music; Jessica Meyer, viola; Ben Fingland, clarinet; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Music).

15   Bowerbird Presents: The Gate Series; Tuvan throat singersALASH, beat boxer Shodekeh, double bassist Garth Stevenson, and vocalist/guitarist Annie Lynch perform together; 8 p.m.; free; The Rotunda.

16   Miguel Zenón Quartet; Latin jazz; 7 p.m. and 9 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $20 (Annenberg Center).

20   P.M. at Penn Museum: Jazz Concert with The Todd Marcus Quartet; 6:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $15, tickets: www.penn.museum (Museum).

22   The Veil Series; Ruth Naomi Floyd, vocalist, composer, educator; noon; Class of ’58 Café, Irvine Auditorium, RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu (PPSA).


1      Performance Art for Social Change; the final event of the 2013 MLK Symposium features a performance by PLP TheUnity; 7:30 p.m.; Tabernacle United Church, 3700 Chestnut St. (AARC).

         Beautopia: A Face Odyssey; Mask and Wig’s 125th annual spring production; 8 p.m.; The Mask and Wig Clubhouse, 310 S. Quince St.; $15/students, $30/adults; tickets: www.maskandwig.com/tickets.html  Also February 8, 9, 15, 16, 21 & 22, 8 p.m.; special dinner show February 2 & 23, 7:30 p.m., $65, tickets: (215) 923-4229. Continues through April.

8      Up on Stage!; open mic night; 8 p.m.; Muravchick Stage, Platt House; free (ULAI).

15   Glee Club Presents: Office Bass: A Corporate Musical; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center; ticket info. TBD. Also February 16, 1 p.m. and 8 p.m. (Glee Club).

        Vagina Monologues; compilation of monologues based on the life stories of real women as part of V-Day and to raise money for Women Organized Against Rape; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $12, $10/Locust Walk; tickets: www.upennvday.org  Also February 16.

Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

1      Chimera; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre; $30-$45. Also February 2, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.

7      Scattered by Motionhouse; meshes live performance with film; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-$55. Also February 8, 8 p.m., February 9, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.

27     Parsons Dance; contemporary dance troupe; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-$55. Also March 1, 8 p.m.; March 2, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.


19   Power of the Dog; Van Pelt Library book-talk group discusses Thomas Savage’s novel; 1 p.m.; Meyerson Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Library).

22   Premier Reading of Miracle Play by Sheldon Wolf; 7:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (Arthur Ross Gallery).

Kelly Writers House
Info: http://writing.upenn.edu/wh/

4      A Talk by Simon Morris; 6 p.m.

5      Junior Fellow: Grace Ambrose; 6 p.m.

6      Sensible Nonsense; 6 p.m.

7      A Conversation with Editors of Full Stop Magazine; 6 p.m.

11   A Reading by John Ashbery; 6:30 p.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu

12   A Brunch Conversation with John Ashbery; 10 a.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu

13   The Future of Crime Writing; noon.

        Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, and Anything Goes!; 7:30 p.m.

18   A Salute to the Pioneering Journalists of the 1960s: A Talk with Mark Bowden; noon.

19   Release Party for “I Let a Song Go Out of My Heart” by Sam Allingham; 7 p.m.

21   7 Up on Camp; 6 p.m.

25   Live at the Writers House; 7 p.m.

27   3808 Reading; 5:30 p.m.

Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

6      The Political Worlds of Slavery and Freedom; Steven Hahn,; 5:30 p.m.

12   Fans, Not Consumers: Creating Super Growth in a No-Growth Industry; Vernon Hill; 6 p.m.

13   Constitution Café: Jefferson’s Brew for a True Revolution; Christopher Phillips; 6 p.m.

19   Tell This in My Memory: Stories of Enslavement from Egypt, Sudan and the Ottoman Empire; Eve Troutt Powell; 5:30 p.m.

20   Book Club: The Silver Sparrow; Tayari Jones; noon; RSVP: rkredo@exchange.upenn.edu


2      Penn Museum Welcomes the Year of the Snake: The Annual Chinese New Year Celebration; music and dance performances, martial arts demonstrations, Feng Shui and folk tale presentations, children’s activities, and traditional Chinese Lion Dance grand finale; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/ admission.

4      Penn Y-Prize Competition Grand Finale; four finalist student teams compete for rights to commercialize their application of Penn-owned robotics technology; 5 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall; RSVP: http://bit.ly/QCPXKU

7      Philly Loves Women in Horror!; a film screening and networking event highlighting the ovarian auteurs of gore; 7:30 p.m.; The Rotunda; free, but all donations go to the Lil’ Filmmakers organization; info.: http://www.facebook.com/phillyloveswomeninhorror

12   Young Friends Event: Fifty Shades of Pompeii; C. Brian Rose, Mediterranean Section; 6:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $5/members; tickets: www.penn.museum/events-calendar/details/941-young-friends-event-fifty-shades-of-pompeii.html

15   Lunar New Year Party; celebrate the Year of the Snake with the Lion Dance, cultural performances and food; 7:30 p.m.; Ibrahim Theater, International House.

28   IHP: The First 100 Years; celebrate the opening of a permanent exhibit which explores International House Philadelphia’s past and enjoy speeches, food and a live band; 6 p.m.; International House; free; RSVP: http://ihousephilly.org/events/100years/


1      (M) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.

2      (M) Lacrosse exhibition; vs. Maryland, noon; vs. Rutgers, 2 p.m.

        (M) Basketball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

3      (M) Tennis vs. Buffalo; 2 p.m.

8      (M) Basketball vs. Yale; 7 p.m.

9      (W) Lacrosse vs. U.S. National Team, Georgetown, Boston; Spring Scrimmage; all day.

         Wrestling vs. Harvard; 10 a.m.

         (W) Tennis vs. Rutgers; noon.

         Wrestling vs. Brown; 2 p.m.

         (M) Basketball vs. Brown; 7 p.m.

10    (W) Tennis vs. Richmond; noon.

         Squash vs. Cornell; noon.

13    (M) Tennis vs. Georgetown; 2:30 p.m.

15    (M) Tennis vs. Stony Brook; 1 p.m.

         (W) Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.

         (W) Tennis vs. Stony Brook; TBA.

16    (W) Basketball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m.

17    Gymnastics vs. Bridgeport; 1 p.m.

20    (M) Tennis vs. Temple; 3 p.m.

        (W) Lacrosse vs. Wales; Scrimmage; 6 p.m.

22   (W) Basketball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

        (M) Lacrosse vs. Duke; 7 p.m.

23    Wrestling vs. Princeton; 1 p.m.

        (W) Lacrosse vs. Drexel; 1 p.m.

        (W) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.

24   Wrestling vs. Drexel; 1 p.m.

26   (M) Lacrosse vs. Saint Joseph’s; 4 p.m.

27   (M) Tennis vs. Navy; 3 p.m.

TALKS Index 

1      Who Owns Antiquity?: The Case of the Troy Gold in the Penn Museum;C. Brian Rose, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

5      The Morality of Socially Responsible Investing and Charitable Giving; Jared Peifer, Rice University; 1 p.m.; rm. D26/27, Caster Bldg.; RSVP: Nickrosz@sp2.upenn.edu (SP2).

         Behind the Scenes with a Search Committee; Gwendolyn Shaw, art; Paulo Arratia, engineering; 5 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall (Career Services; Vice Provost for Education).

         Fellini’s Foolish Pebble: La Strada, Gelsomina, and Franciscan Holy Folly; Claudia Consolati, Italian studies; 6 p.m.; rm. 543, Williams Hall (Center for Italian Studies).

         Eye Cancer in Horses—What Does It Look Like and What You Can Do About It; Mary Utter, ophthalmology; 6:30 p.m.; New Bolton Center (Penn Vet).

6      Africana Classics Lecture Series; Imani Perry, Princeton; noon; Suite 330A, Center for Africana Studies; RSVP: (215) 898-4965 or africana@sas.upenn.edu (Center for Africana Studies).

         Gendered Paradoxes: Educating Jordanian Women in Nation, Faith, and Progress; Fida Adely, Georgetown University; noon; rm. 203, Graduate School of Education (Middle East Center).

         Harvesting Intellectual Property: IP Interventions and the Value of “Work”; Jessica Silbey, Suffolk University; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

         Great Battles Lecture—From Actium to an Asp: The Beginning of the End for Cleopatra the Great; Jennifer Wegner, Egyptian Section; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; with advanced registration $5, $2/members; $10 at door; register: http://bit.ly/VVMTOE (Museum).

         Architecture Talk; Richard Saul Wurman, information architect/TED founder; 6 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

7      Analysis of Immune Correlates of Protection in the RV144 HIV Vaccine Efficacy Trial;Peter Gilbert, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center; noon; Auditorium, Biomedical Research Bldg. (Center for AIDS Research, HIV Grand Rounds).

         Magic or Tragic? The Use of Animals in Research; Colin Blakemore, University of Oxford; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 240A, Silverman Hall; RSVP: info@neuroethics.upenn.edu (Penn Center for Neuroscience & Society).

         Colic in 3D: The Glass Horse; Janet Johnston, Penn Vet; 6:30 p.m.; Alumni Hall, New Bolton Center (Penn Vet).

         PennDesign Fine Arts Series: Hear from Artists About Their Ideas, Obstacles, and Work; Jules de Balincourt, painter; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

8      To Rise or Not to Rise? China, India, and the Search for Technology and Power; Andrew Kennedy, Australian National University; noon; Center for the Advanced Study of India, suite 560, 3600 Market St.  (CASI).

         Prince of Peace? Pieter Bruegel’s Biblical Kings; Larry Silver, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).
9      Artist Talk; Janyce Trask, Lakota quilter; 11 a.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (Arthur Ross Gallery). See Exhibits.

10   Deciphering the Lod Mosaic; C. Brian Rose, Mediterranean Section; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/ admission; info.: (215)898-2680 (Museum).

11   Interventions for Healthy Eating in Philadelphia’s Underserved Areas and CHOP Program for Child Health in the Dominican Republic; Karen Glanz, biostatistics; Maura Murphy, CHOP; noon; rm. 116, Fagin Hall (Nursing).

         Restoration of Bofilla Islamic Tower and the Tradition of Rammed Earth in Valencia, Spain; Fernando Vegas, Universidad Politecnica; Camilla Mileto, Universidad Politecnica; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

12   A New Look at Nursing in Saudi Arabia; Debbie Becker, Cynthia Connolly, Barbara Mann Wall, nursing; noon; rm. 213, Fagin Hall (Nursing).

        When Do We Have Enough Evidence to Act on the Social Determinants of Health?; Paula Braveman, University of California, San Francisco; noon; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; info.: www.cphi.upenn.edu/proof.shtml#feb12 (Lauren Hallden-Abberton).

         Thought Leader Series: Re-creating Race in the Genomic Age and Obesity & the Built Environment; Dorothy Roberts and Karen Glanz, Wharton; 12:15 p.m.; Bell Atlantic Classroom, Steinberg Conference Center; PennCard required; info.: (215) 573-5352 or swiftb@wharton.upenn.edu (Wharton Executive Education).

13   Cancer Metabolism: Back to the Future; Tak Mak, University of Ontario; 10 a.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute; info.: (215)898-3944 (Wistar Institute).

         Childhood Obesity at Home and Abroad: Eating Beyond Fullness in an Environment of Plenty and Adolescent Obesity in Botswana; Tanja Kral, nursing; Charlene Compher, nursing; noon; rm. 218, Fagin Hall (Nursing).

          Cat research models of hereditary, nutritional and infectious disease; William Swanson, Cincinnati Zoo; noon.; rm. 51, Biomedical Research Bldg. II/III; info.: http://cincinnatizoo.org/conservation/crew/crews-star-scientists/ (CRRWH, CATGCR).

         An Arab Spring in Beijing? Islam, the Middle East, and China; Dru Gladney, Pomona College; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).

         Annual Ian L. McHarg Lecure; Michael Van Valkenburgh, Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc.; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

         Future Water Shortages: Resolution Through Science and Technology;Larry Hough, Rhodia Inc.; 6:30 p.m.; upstairs room, World Cafe Live (World Cafe Live).

14   Nursing Collaboration for Nurse Leadership in Evidence-Based Practice in Botswana; Linda Hoke, nursing; Marilyn Stringer, nursing; noon; rm. 213, Fagin Hall (Nursing).

         Reversible Epigenetic Methylation of DNA and RNA in Mammalian Cells; Chuan He, University of Chicago; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

         South Asia Colloquium; Xinru Liu, College of New Jersey; noon; rm. 816, Williams Hall (South Asia Studies).

         Title TBD; Chao Guo, Indiana University-Purdue University; 1 p.m.; rm. D26/27, Caster Bldg.; RSVP: Nickrosz@sp2.upenn.edu (SP2).

         Magical Food and Spatiotemporal Displacement in Early Medieval Chinese Narratives; Timothy Wai-Keung Chan, Hong Kong Baptist University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 844, Williams Hall (East Asian Languages & Civilizations).

15   America, India and Pakistan to the Brink and Back; Bruce Riedel, The Brookings Institution; noon; Center for the Advanced Study of India, suite 560, 3600 Market St. ; RSVP: casi@sas.upenn.edu by February 11 (CASI).

         Knowledge by the Slice: Cinema of the 2000s: Old Directions, New Directions; Timothy Corrigan, English; Karen Beckman, history of art; noon; Cafe 58, Irvine Auditorium (SAS).

         Value, Accountability and the Academic Mission: Opportunity for Leadership in the Context of Constricted Resources; Gary Gottlieb, Partners HealthCare; 12:30 p.m.; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium, Leonard Davis Institute (LDI).

         Switching Light by Spin: Coupling Optical and Magnetic Imaging; Sergei Vinogradov and Tomo Mani, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; JF Library, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).

18   Dispersing Diaspora: The Talmud as Diasporist Manifesto; Daniel Boyarin, University of California, Berkeley; 5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Jewish Studies).

         Landscape as Digital Media; Charles Waldheim, Harvard; 6 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

19   The Philology of Diaspora: The Talmud Enacts Diaspora; Daniel Boyarin, University of California, Berkeley; 5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Jewish Studies).

20   Block of Taste Genes Leads to Male Sterility; Bedrich Mosinger, Monell Chemical Senses Center; noon; rm. 251, Biomedical Research Bldg. II/III; info.: www.monell.org/faculty/people/bedrich_mosinger (Perelman CRRWH).

         Jews and Christians in Rembrandt’s Amsterdam; Larry Silver, art history; noon; University Club (PASEF).

         Structure and Function of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus Envelope Glycoproteins; Joseph G. Sodroski, Harvard; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Center for AIDS Research, Microbiology, HIV Grand Rounds).

         Title TBD; Meta Mazaj, cinema studies; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

21   Seeing the Invisible by Solution State NMR Spectroscopy; Lewis Kay, University of Toronto; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).

         Ancient Artifacts in Court: How the Case of Rubin v. Iran Could Affect Museums; Laina Lopez, Berliner, Corcoran & Rowe, LLP; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/ admission; info.: (215)746-4475 (Penn Cultural Heritage Center).

         Interprofessional Palliative Care Seminar Series; Kim Overby, HUP Ethics Committee; Mary Walton, HUP Ethics Committee; Beth Reimet, physical medicine and rehabilitation; 4 p.m.; PCAM A Conference Center (Medical Ethics & Health Policy).

         Searching for Routes: The Talmud Makes Diasporas; Daniel Boyarin, University of California, Berkeley; 5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall (Jewish Studies).

         PennDesign Fine Arts Series: Hear from Artists About Their Ideas, Obstacles, and Work; Wael Shawky, artist; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

22   Aerial Robot Swarms; Vijay Kumar, mechanical engineering; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall; info.: www.seas.upenn.edu/research/heilmeier-recipients.php (Engineering and Applied Science).

         Challenges of Policing in India’s Federal Government; Gopal Pillai, Former Home Secretary of India; noon; Center for the Advanced Study of India, suite 560, 3600 Market St. (CASI).

         The Roots of the Great Recession: Finance and the Real Economy; Robert Brenner, University of California, Los Angeles; noon; rm. 205, College Hall (Social Science and Policy Forum).

         Health Insurance for Humans: Understanding Consumer Choice Foundations; Ben Handel, University of California, Berkeley; 12:30 p.m.; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium, Leonard Davis Institute (LDI).

         Telescripting: A Major new Dimension of Gene Expression Regulation; Lili Wan and Gideon Dreyfuss, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; JF Library, Anatomy-Chemistry Bldg. (Biochemistry & Biophysics).

24   Japanese Flowering Cherries: A 100 Year-Long Love Affair; Anthony Aiello, Morris Arboretum; 2 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/ admission; RSVP: (215) 247-5777 or education@morrisarboretum.org (Arboretum).

25   Overcoming Unconscious Bias: Ideas for Institutional Change; Susan Fiske, Princeton; 3:30 p.m.; location TBA (Penn Forum for Women Faculty).

27   Rb or not Rb: Final Common Pathway in PDAC?; Murray Korc, Indiana University; 10 a.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute; info.: (215) 898-3944 (Wistar).

         Recovering the Priceless: The Proof is in the Undercover Operation to Regain our Heritage; Robert Wittman, FBI; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; register: http://bit.ly/YnkQee; info.: (215) 898-268 (Museum).

28   Chemical Approaches to Sorting Out Cell Signaling Mechanisms; Philip Cole, Johns Hopkins Medicine; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).

         Understanding Tenure When Applying for Jobs and Negotiating Offers; Lynn Hollen Lees, history; noon; Golkin Room, Houston Hall (Career Services; Vice Provost for Education).

         Printing Functional Materials; Jennifer Lewis, Harvard University; 3 p.m.; Auditorium, Laboratory for Research on the Structure of Matter (LRSM).

         CEAS-Lauder Annual Speaker; Arvind Subramanian, Peterson Institute for International Economics; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 270, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).

                  Arts and Public Life; Theaster Gates, University of Chicago; 6 p.m.; rm. B-1, Meyerson Hall; register: http://gatesatpenn.eventbrite.com (Penn IUR; PennDesign).